Winners of the 2001 Competition

First Prize

  John Shen                   Montgomery Blair High School

Second Prize

 Jacob Burnim                Montgomery Blair High School

Third Prize

 Xin Li                             Sidwell Friends High School
 
 

 

Honorable Mention
Name High School
 
Anatoly Preygel Montgomery Blair High School
Rudolph Henkel Montgomery Blair High School
Kenneth Thierer Centennial High School
Mike Verbalis Walt Whitman High School
Lisa Leung Montgomery Blair High School
David Benjamin Richard Montgomery High School
Arthur O'Dwyer Richard Montgomery High School
Albert Hill Baltimore Polytechnic High School
Hao Ye Montgomery Blair High School
Andrew Katona Baltimore Polytechnic High School
Pratheev Sreetharan Walt Whitman High School
Yili Dong Sidwell Friends High School
Michael Hall Severna Park High School
Andrew Lee Montgomery Blair High School
John Kim Montgomery Blair High School
Yeu-Whai Lin Thomas S. Wooton High School
Robert Jin Montgomery Blair High School
Michael Burgess Montgomery Blair High School
Fun-Chen Jou Montgomery Blair High School
Patrick McKee Sidwell Friends High School
Randy Li Montgomery Blair High School
Yong Zhu Montgomery Blair High School
John Gardner Gov. Thomas Johnson High School
Ning Bao Montgomery Blair High School
Emily Fertig Montgomery Blair High School
Rahul Satija Montgomery Blair High School
Edward Lin Montgomery Blair High School
Emily Tsui Montgomery Blair High School
Richard McCutchen Montgomery Blair High School
U-Zui Li Thomas S. Wooton High School
Brandon Cunningham Gov. Thomas Johnson High School
Steven Shadman Richard Montgomery High School
Renee Park Montgomery Blair High School
Jessee McIntosh Montgomery Blair High School
Aaron MacGray Allegany High School

County Winners
County/City Name High School
Montgomery County
John Shen
Montgomery Blair HS
Washington, DC
Xin Li
Sidwell Friends HS
Howard County
Kenneth Thierer
Centennial HS
Anne Arundel County
Michael Hall
Severna Park HS
Baltimore County
William Thompson
Towson HS
Harford County
Kevin Brady
C. Milton Wright HS
Frederick County
John Gardner
Gov. Thomas Johnson HS
St. Mary's County
David Conrad
Leonardtown HS
Charles County
John Supp
Grace Bretheren HS
Prince George's County
Alexander Werbos
Eleanor Roosevelt HS
Washington County
Jaidip Chakravartti
St. Maria Goretti HS
Allegany County
Aaron MacGray
Allegany HS
Baltimore City
Albert Hill
Baltimore Polytechnic HS