Winners of the 2003 Competition

First Prize

  Brian Lawrence                   Montgomery Blair High School

Second Prize

 Richard McCutchen                Montgomery Blair High School

Third Prize (tie)

 Clayton Davis                      Maret School

 Noah Foreman                      Montgomery Blair High School
 
 

 

Honorable Mention (alphabetic order)
Name High School
 
Douglas Adams Montgomery Blair High School
Ezra Berch Montgomery Blair High School
Hiten Chawla Walt Whitman High School
Jeremy Henry Annapolis Senior High School
Robert Hunter Montgomery Blair High School
Matthew Jordan Montgomery Blair High School
Mitchell Katz Montgomery Blair High School
John Y. Kim Montgomery Blair High School
John Q. Le Winston Churchill High School
Daniel Levitt Towson High School
Randolph Li Montgomery Blair High School
Xiaoke Li Montgomery Blair High School
Kaitian Liu Montgomery Blair High School
Eric Ma Montgomery Blair High School
Eric Marberg Walt Whitman High School
James Paul Marincola Winston Churchill High School
Michael McKay Gaithersburg High School
Alexander Mont Montgomery Blair High School
Christopher Morton Glenelg High School
Andrew Nixon Damascus High School
Asa Palley St. Albans High School
Chuankai Pan Richard Montgomery High School
Renee Park Montgomery Blair High School
Jonathan Rhinesmith Richard Montgomery High School
Robert Ricketts Damascus High School
Eric Schaeffer Winston Churchill High School
Henry Scher Montgomery Blair High School
John Shen Montgomery Blair High School
Benjamin Striner Winston Churchill High School
Austin Sung Walter Johnson High School
Charles Tannouri Baltimore Polytechnic Institute
Mary Taylor National Cathedral School
Emily Tsui Montgomery Blair High School
Jacqueline Villadsen Montgomery Blair High School
Zhen Xia Eleanor Roosevelt High School
Kenneth Yan Montgomery Blair High School
Yuan Zhang Montgomery Blair High School

County Winners
County/City Name High School
 
Montgomery County Brian Lawrence Montgomery Blair HS
Baltimore City Charles Tannouri Baltimore Polytechnic HS
Washington, DC Clayton Davis Maret School
Frederick County Teddy Kamata Fredrick HS
Howard County Christopher Morton Glenelg HS
Prince George's County Zhen Xia Eleanor Roosevelt HS
Baltimore County Daniel Levitt Towson HS
Calvert County Samuel R. Smith The Calverton School
Anne Arundel County Jeremy Henry Annapolis HS
Harford County Matthew Williamson C. Milton Wright HS
Allegany County Clinton Cecil Allegany HS