Winners of the 2009 Competition

First Prize

  Benjamin Gunby                 Georgetown Day School

Second Prize

  Linus Hamilton              Eleanor Roosevelt High School

Third Prize

  Samuel Zbarsky              Montgomery Blair High School  

Honorable Mention
(alphabetic order)
Name High School
 
Charles Argue Montgomery Blair
Ittai Baum Montgomery Blair
Rohan Bhale Montgomery Blair
Stephen Carlson Montgomery Blair
Mario Choi Montgomery Blair
Alexander Gilbert St. Alban's
Andrew Gilbert Montgomery Blair
Daniel Heins Sidwell Friends
Laura Hildebrand Severna Park
Andrew Hu Montgomery Blair
Jacob Hurwitz Montgomery Blair
Diwakara Ilangovan Montgomery Blair
Geoffrey Ji Richard Montgomery
Brian Jones Walt Whitman
Lori Kaufman Montgomery Blair
Se Ho Kim Marriott's Ridge
Pinjoe Ko Montgomery Blair
Yifan Li Montgomery Blair
Haozhi Lin Montgomery Blair
Yizhou Luo Holton Arms
Li Ma Montgomery Blair
Lan Mei Centennial
Nils Molina Montgomery Blair
Eric Neyman Takoma Park
Anand Oza Montgomery Blair
Charles Pasternak Montgomery Blair
Joseph Pepper Poolesville
Rohan Puttagunta Montomgery Blair
Wilbur Shirley Richard Montgomery
Alexander Smith La Plata
Xiaochi Wang Thomas S. Wootton
Huaiyu Wu Annapolis
Sandra Yan Montgomery Blair
Devin Zhang Montgomery Blair
Hengchu Zhang Sidwell Friends
Thomas Zhang Montgomery Blair

County Winners
County/City Name High School
 
Baltimore City Andrew Clemens Baltimore Polytechnic
Washington, DC Benjamin Gunby Georgetown Day
Anne Arundel County Huaiyu Wu Annapolis
Baltimore County Mingshen Wu Towson
Calvert County Thomas Scott Patuxent
Carroll County Martin Landsman South Carroll
Charles County Alexander Smith La Plata
Frederick County Rebecca Nichols Frederick
Harford County Jon Smeton Aberdeen
Howard County Se Ho Kim Marriott's Ridge
Montgomery County Samuel Zbarsky Montgomery Blair
Prince George's County Linus Hamilton Eleanor Roosevelt
St. Mary's County Christopher Culpepper Leonardtown
Washington County Patrick Creighton North Hagerstown
Wicomico County Chong Zhou James M. Bennett
Worcester County Bradley Harris Worcester Preparatory