Winners of the 2011 Competition

First Prize

  Samuel Zbarsky                 Montgomery Blair High School

Second Prize

  Alexander J. Smith              La Plata High School

Third Prize

  Charles E. Pasternak              Montgomery Blair High School  

Honorable Mention
(alphabetic order)
Name High School
 
Daniel Amir Montgomery Blair
Rahul A. Bhale Montgomery Blair
Marcus S. Boorstin Georgetown Day
Alexander N. Bourzutschky Montgomery Blair
Adam R. Busis Montgomery Blair
Stephen Chen River Hill
Kevin C. Chiang Montgomery Blair
Kundan Chintamaneni Middletown
Kevin C. Chu Poolesville
Andrew B. Gilbert Montgomery Blair
Linus U. Hamilton Eleanor Roosevelt
Christopher S. Hazard Winston Churchill
Andrew H. Hu Montgomery Blair
Jason C. Hyun Montgomery Blair
Diwakaran Ilangovan Montgomery Blair
David G. Kaufmann Montgomery Blair
Gregory J. Kehne Montgomery Blair
Charles J. Koenig Poolesville
Jung S. Lee Centennial
Rui Liu Washington International
Andrew W. Lu Montgomery Blair
Bob B. Ma Montgomery Blair
Thomas A. McHale Montgomery Blair
Eric M. Neyman Montgomery Blair
Lukash R. Onyshkevych Chesapeake Science Point
Patrick D. Owen Montgomery Blair
Naomi H. Rubin Montgomery Blair
Ashwin C. Sekar Poolesville
Jonathan A. Ward Saint Alban's
Mike H. Winer Montgomery Blair
Scott Wu Montgomery Blair
Victor Z. Xu Montgomery Blair
Wenqing Xu Montgomery Blair
Catherine S. Xue Montgomery Blair
Dennis Yang Montgomery Blair
Victor A. Ying Richard Montgomery
Xiyang Zhao Thomas S. Wootton

County Winners
County/City Name High School
 
Washington, DC Rui Liu Washington International
Anne Arundel County Lukash R. Onyshkevych Chesapeake Science Point
Baltimore County Mingsheng Wu Towson
Carroll County Jordan S. Reynolds South Carroll
Charles County Alexander J. Smith La Plata
Frederick County Kundan Chintamaneni Middletown
Harford County Thomas P. Fowler C. Milton Wright
Howard County Stephen Chen River Hill
Montgomery County Samuel Zbarsky Montgomery Blair
Prince George's County Linus U. Hamilton Eleanor Roosevelt
St. Mary's County Seongshik Kim Saint Mary's Ryken
Washington County Zuojun Gong Saint James
Wicomico County Shelly Jung Salisbury Christian

Photo from the award ceremony on February 25, 2012