Winners of the 2017 Competition

First Prize

  Dilhan H. Salgado              Montgomery Blair High School

Second Prize

  Justin S. Park              Poolesville

Third Prize

  Kevin C. Qian              Montgomery Blair High School  

Honorable Mention
(alphabetic order)
Name High School
 
Guangqi Cui Montgomery Blair
Olivia W. Fan Montgomery Blair
David D. Fang Montgomery Blair
Jonathan Y. Fei River Hill
Mitchell R. Fream Poolesville
Haydn J. Gwyn Montgomery Blair
Leo H. He Montgomery Blair
Justin N. Hsieh Centennial
Brian C. Kee Poolesville
Elliot S. Kienzle Montgomery Blair
David Koralov Centennial
Yee-Lynn Lee Liberty
Jason J. Lee Poolesville
Daniel X. Li Poolesville
Duncan J. Lowther Park School of Baltimore
Peter C. Luljak Park School of Baltimore
Thomas L. Luo Centennial
Isaac A. Mammel Centennial
Davin Park Marriott's Ridge
Garrett D. Peters Glenelg
Timothy Qian Montgomery Blair
Steven Qu Montgomery Blair
Jyotsna M. Rao Montgomery Blair
Jackson T. Reynolds Montgomery Blair
Alexander Riedel Homeschool
Anish Senapato Montgomery Blair
Kevin Shen Poolesville
Yuang Shen Montgomery Blair
Ian D. Shors Towson
Noah G. Singer Montgomery Blair
Siddharth Taneja Montgomery Blair
Thanh-Phuong J. Tran Urbana
Andrew G. Wu St. Albans
David X. Wu Montgomery Blair
Ambrose Y. Yang Montgomery Blair
Daniel Yuan Robert Frost Middle School
Kevin A. Zhou Montgomery Blair

County Winners
County/City Name High School
 
Baltimore City Zachary L. Zhao Gilman
Washington, DC Andrew G. Wu St. Albans
Anne Arundel County James O. Diamondidis Severn School
Baltimore County Ian D. Shors Towson
Calvert County Nathan Z. Hayes Northern
Carroll County Yee-Lynn Lee Liberty
Frederick County Thanh-Phuong J. Tran Urbana
Harford County Emmy H. Smith Aberdeen
Howard County Davin Park Marriott's Ridge
Montgomery County Dilhan H. Salgado Montgomery Blair
Prince George's County Ryan C. Allegro Bishop McNamara
St. Mary's County Brennan T. Hudson St. Mary's Ryken
Wicomico County Marvin F. Li James M. Bennett