Winners of the 2018 Competition

First Prize

  Daniel Yuan              Montgomery Blair High School

Second Prize

  Kevin C. Qian              Montgomery Blair High School

Third Prize

  Timothy C. Qian              Montgomery Blair High School  

Honorable Mention
(alphabetic order)
Name High School
 
Avani Ahuja Georgetown Day
Justin E. Chen Takoma Park Middle School
Brandon Du Centennial
Olivia W. Fan Montgomery Blair
David D. Fang Montgomery Blair
Jonathan Y. Fei River Hill
Phillip Guo Montgomery Blair
Haydn J. Gwyn Montgomery Blair
Leo H. He Montgomery Blair
Isaac J. Hellerman Homeschool
Justin N. Hsieh Centennial
Jason A. Hsu Montgomery Blair
Brian C. Kee Poolesville
Steppan Konoplev Centennial
Jason J. Lee Poolesville
Daniel X. Li Poolesville
George Z. Li Thomas Wootton
Marvin F. Li James M. Bennett
Thomas L. Luo Centennial
Isaac A. Mammel Centennial
Daniel G. Monroe Montgomery Blair
Steven Qu Montgomery Blair
Nathan Z. Shan Takoma Park Middle School
Ian D. Shors Towson
Kyu-tae Sim Centennial
Julie S. Steele Georgetown Day
Lawrence Z. Tang Montgomery Blair
Thanh-Phuong J. Tran Urbana
Isaac B. Uy Wilde Lake
Cato S. Wang Montgomery Blair
Andrew G. Wu St. Albans
Gabriel D. Wu Montgomery Blair
Jessica Y. Wu Atholton
Jerry Y. Xiong River Hill
Ambrose Y. Yang Montgomery Blair
Benjamin P. Yin Dulaney
Andrew Z. Yuan Roberto Clemente Middle School
Peter J. Zhang Montgomery Blair
Jeremy Z. Zhou Montgomery Blair
Kevin A. Zhou Montgomery Blair

County Winners
County/City Name High School
 
Baltimore City Daniel A. Khurgin Gilman
Washington, DC Andrew G. Wu St. Albans
Anne Arundel County Oumarr P. Bah Chesapeake Science Point
Baltimore County Ian D. Shors Towson
Calvert County Dylan J. McPhillips Huntingtown
Carroll County Yee-Lynn Lee Liberty
Charles County Andrew M. Fan North Point
Frederick County Thanh-Phuong J. Tran Urbana
Harford County John C. Brownfield C. Milton Wright
Howard County Thomas L. Luo Centennial
Montgomery County Daniel Yuan Montgomery Blair
Prince George's County Di Chen Northwestern
St. Mary's County Ana Carolina Teixeira St. Mary's Ryken
Washington County Christopher Y. Li Boonsboro
Wicomico County Marvin F. Li James M. Bennett