Winners of the 2019 Competition

First Prize

  Daniel Yuan              Montgomery Blair High School

Second Prize

  Jonathan Y. Fei              River Hill High School

Third Prize

  Timothy C. Qian              Montgomery Blair High School  

Honorable Mention
(alphabetic order)
Name High School
 
Avani Ahuja Georgetown Day
Oumarr P. Bah Chesapeake Science Point
John C. Brownfield C. Milton Wright
Xinkai Cai St. Anselm's Abbey
Justin Chen Montgomery Blair
Zachary M. Dorris Frederick
Efe M. Eroz Montgomery Blair
Arun M. Ghosh Poolesville
Bradley Z. Guo Montgomery Blair
Phillip H. Guo Montgomery Blair
Justin N. Hsieh Centennial
Jason A. Hsu Montgomery Blair
Clarence C. Lam Montgomery Blair
Andrew J. LaMotta Bullis
George Z. Li Thomas Wootton
Marvin F. Li James M. Bennett
Kevin J. Liu Marriott's Ridge
Zain N. Majumder Thomas Wootton
Isaac A. Mammel Centennial
Nadine Meister Centennial
Jinhong Moon Chapelgate Christian Academy
Sanjula Pingali Bethesda-Chevy Chase
Yash Porwal River Hill
Sean K. Power Homeschooled
Alexander R. Riedel Homeschooled
Nathan Z. Shan Montgomery Blair
Julie S. Steele Georgetown Day
Isaac B. Uy Wilde Lake
Kevin J. Wang Marriot's Ridge
Patrick L. Wang Montgomery Blair
Gabriel D. Wu Montgomery Blair
Kevin J. Wu Montgomery Blair
Jessica Y. Wu Atholton
Jerry Y. Xiong River Hill
Iris J. Xu Glenelg
Alexander Y. Yang Marriot's Ridge
Benjamin P. Yin Dulaney
Andrew Z. Yuan Poolesville
Tyler N. Yup Towson
Peter J. Zhang Montgomery Blair
Kelin Zhu Robert Frost Middle School

County Winners
County/City Name High School
 
Baltimore City Bryan C. Dong Gilman
Washington, DC Avani Ahuja and Xinkai Cai Georgetown Day and St. Anselm's Abbey
Allegany County Shad L. Short Center for Career and Technical Education
Anne Arundel County Oumarr P. Bah Chesapeake Science Point
Baltimore County Tyler N. Yup Towson
Frederick County Alexander R. Riedel Homeschooled
Harford County John C. Brownfield C. Milton Wright
Howard County Jonathan Y. Fei River Hill
Montgomery County Daniel Yuan Montgomery Blair
Washington County Christopher Y. Li Boonsboro
Wicomico County Marvin F. Li James M. Bennett